Study on the strength index of strong motions related to the maximum response of the low and middle rize inelastic buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Kazuo  Kagoshima University, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (50038014)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords弾塑性構造物 / 地震動の強さ / 力積 / 時刻歴応答解析 / 最大地震応答 / 塑性率 / 弾塑性建築物
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to find out the strength index of ground motion related to the maximum response of low and middle rize inelastic buildings. It is known that the maximum response of the buildings of short natural period is related to the peak ground acceleration and that of the building of the longer natural period is related to the peak ground velocity, but the maximum response values by the ground motions normalizede by these indexes show large randamness. The ground motion is assumed as the sequense of pulses and the maximum impulse defined as the time integral of the pulse is strongly related to the maximum response and is not related to the natural period.