Study on the establishment of salt damage environment evaluation systems
Project/Area Number |
20560529
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 構造材料 / 耐久設計 / 飛来塩分 / 塩分浸透 / 塩害 / 風況 / 地図情報 / 建築構造・材料 / 飛来塩分量 / 気象観測 / コンクリート / 見掛けの拡散係数 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we estimate the amount of airborne chloride ions by using wind information data and occurrence of airborne chloride ions which were observed in Benoki coast at Okinawa prefecture. We proposed the simple formula that can estimate the amount of airborne chloride ions in surface random spots. This formula shows the amount of airborne chloride ions by using wind information data, distance from the shoreline and altitude. Furthermore, we made it possible to visualize the amount of airborne chloride ions generation and its dispersal information by a map.