Quality control of fly ash by ore flotation and properties of the concrete using controlled fly ash slurry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
MATSUFUJI Yasunori  The University of Kitakyushu, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (20037922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASU Koji  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (60336948)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフライアッシュ / 外割調合 / 品質管理 / フロス制御 / 未燃カーボン / 強度性状
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed gradually from a small device to a medium device to remove unburnt carbon from fly ash by ore flotation and checked the performance of the device by experiments. The conclusions are as follows. The medium device can effectively remove unburnt carbon from fly ash, and other elements in fly ash have not changed. The mechanical properties of concrete using the controlled fly ash slurry showed similar to that using fly ash specified type II per JIS.