Ultimate Strength of Reinforced Concrete Beam-Column Joint with Different Floor Level on both sides of column
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Tomohiko  Shibaura Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (00052879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Shizuo  東京工業大学, 応用ヤラミック研究所, 教授 (90092569)
Research Collaborator ISHIBASHI Kazuhiko  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコンクリート構造 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 段差梁 / 梁・柱接合部 / 芯ずれ / 接合部終局強度 / 載荷方向 / 定着法 / 定着方法 / 機械式定着
Research Abstract
The objects of this study are to give consideration to the mechanical behavior of beam-column subassemblage with different floor levels on both sides of column, and also to estimate the shear strength of joint in such a subassemblage. The parameters of test series are the method of beam bar anchorage within a joint, the distance between one beam axis and the other beam axis on both sides of column, and loading directions. The influence of these parameters on the ultimate strength of joint is estimated from test results. In the specimen which the distance between one beam axis and the other beam axis is smaller than a beam depth, the horizontal joint shear force at joint shear failure is larger than the joint shear strength of interior joint type as the distance increase. In the specimen which the distance is equal to a beam depth, the ultimate joint shear force can be estimated by the shear strength of exterior joint type.