Research on valuation method establishment of the hinge rotation limit in end of a RC beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Yasuhiro  東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (30138979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Fumio  東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (80385533)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsRC梁 / 材端ヒンジ / 回転限界 / せん断余裕度 / 靭性能 / 主筋座屈 / 拘束効果 / 座屈 / せん断補強筋 / 複筋比
Research Abstract
It aims at building the technique evaluated about the rotation limit(ductility ability appraisal method・shear design method) in a reinforced concrete beam(RC beam) in this research. The RC beam which is 1/2-1/3 scale of real size carried out the shear and flexial experiment in 2008 and the 2009, and the partial experiment which modeled the hinge segment of the beam end was conducted in the 2010.The hinge region length in a beam end needed to be decided, and the result checked being greatly affected in strength of concrete and an arrangement of steel rods(double line ratio, the amount of shear reinforcement, the space of shear reinforcement) by influence, in order to have evaluated the rotation limit in RC beam. Evaluation by the degree of margin to the flexial capacity of the shear capacity is appropriate to a valuation method. However, when stress concentrated without a beam end hinge region spreading, it proposed that it was necessary to take into consideration that a rotation limit is determined at an early stage.