Development of structural designer support tool for establishing risk communication to home owners during structural design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Kyoko  Japan Women's University, 家政学部, 准教授 (70228782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Takashige  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (20151342)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMURA Noriko  武蔵野大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (10257074)
HISAGI Akie  文化学園大学, 造形学部, 准教授 (00259706)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords耐震安全性 / 市民 / 構造設計者 / リスクコミュニケーション / 建築物 / 構造性能 / 建築主 / 合意形成 / 設計支援
Research Abstract
The purpose of decision making for the level of structural performance of a building is to determine the risk of failure in terms of human life and property. Building owners generally have to take the responsibility for the building performance as the buyer ; they share this responsibility with professional engineers. However, in general, private building owners have poor experience and knowledge of risks or decision making for the level of structural performance. Structural engineers essentially need to initiate communication with owners about risk-related matters during the structural design procedure. For establishing an effective risk communication process based on trust, professionals should understand the current requirement of owners and users and then support owners in decision making and improve owner skill. This research challenges to establish risk communication method with home owners during design stage using dialogue tool gauged from citizen questionnaires and interviews to structural designers.