Establishment of mix design method of concrete considering reasonably aggregate grading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
TERANISHI Kohji  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30340293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷川 恭雄  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70023182)
Research Collaborator TANIGAWA Yasuo  三重県建設資材試験センター, 理事長
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフレッシュコンクリート / 調合 / レオロジー / 流動性 / 骨材 / 粒度分布 / 実積率 / 粒形 / ワーカビリティー / 分離 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
The investigation to establish the mix design of concrete considering reasonably aggregate grading was conducted. In consequence, (1) it was clarified that the variation of grading of fine aggregate within the range specified in JIS has a great effect on the fluidity and the segregation resistance of concrete. Additionally, (2) the method to control these effects by adjusting mix proportion of concrete was prepared. Furthermore, (3) the equation to estimate solid content from grading of aggregate was constructed and the aggregate filling simulator was developed.