APPLICATION LIMITATION AND EXPANSION OF ESTIMATION APPROACH OF VELOCITY STRUCTURE TO SEDIMENTARY BASIN WITH 3D IRREGULAR BASIN-BEDROCK INTERFACE USING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UEBAYASHI Hirotoshi  Osaka Institute of Technology, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (30300312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIKE Masanori  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80221571)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地震防災 / 微動 / 水平/上下スペクトル / 不規則地下構造 / 分散曲線 / 卓越周波数 / 差分法 / レイリー波 / 長周期 / 水平 / 上下スペクトル / 水平・上下スペクトル比 / 大阪堆積盆地モデル / 3次元有限差分法 / 観測記録
Research Abstract
The survey using microtremor H/V techniques is usefulness for estimating the basin structures. However, the reliability of subsurface structural models in the irregular region of a basin-bedrock interface estimated by the H/V spectra of microtremors is debatable because these features of microtremors are calculated from a 1D horizontally stratified model. To investigate the behavior of the H/V spectra in the irregular region, the 3D numerical simulation of microtremors for the Osaka 3D sedimentary basin model is conducted. It is concluded that the estimation of the depth of sedimentary layer based on the 1D model gives a result quite different from that of the reality at the irregular region.