Collaborative Substructure Dynamic Analysis on Building with Shear Panel Dampers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Hiroyuki  Hiroshima Institute of Technology, 工学部・建築工学科, 準教授 (80207224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMATSU Takao  広島工業大学, 工学部・建築工学科, 教授 (10125148)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords建築構造・材料 / 分散型実験 / 統合化評価法 / 修正OS法 / せん断ダンパー
Research Abstract
The collaborative structural analysis system is capable of performing sophisticated structural analyses utilizing the existing individual structural analysis programs and experiment systems. This research deals with the shear panel damper installed in a steel building frame. NETSHEAR, that is geometrically and material non-linear FEM analysis program, is used for analyzing shear panel damper. Whole steel frame building installed the shear panel dampers is analyzed the system. Then seismic performances of the buildings are carried out. Also, plastic deformation capacity of the damper under bi-axial loading is clarified by loading tests. And design formula for a shear panel damper is proposed.