Horizontal Resistant Force Characteristic of Rahmen with Mud Plaster Wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionToyota National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Koji  Toyota National College of Technology, 建築学科, 准教授 (60273281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJI Hiroyuki  鳥取環境大学, 環境情報学部, 准教授 (80314095)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords伝統構法 / 木造 / 土塗り壁 / 耐力 / ラーメン / 土塗り小壁 / 構造解析 / 伝統木造住宅 / 土塗壁 / 壁土 / 材料試験 / 小壁 / 復元力特性 / 土壁
Research Abstract
To investigate the restoring force characteristics and failure modes of the Rahmen with 2 mud-plastered walls and a sagging wall, full-scale tests of the walls with and without openings, material tests, and a numerical analysis were carried out. From the results of the full-scale tests, it was found that (1) the strength of the walls is proportional to their length, (2) the superposition principle can be applied to restoring force characteristics in the elasto-plastic range.