EVELOPMENT OF PREDICTION METHOD OF HORIZONTAL AND VERTICAL GROUND MOTIONS BY STATISTICAL GREEN'S FUNCTION METHOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Shimizu Construction Co.
Principal Investigator
SATOH Toshimi  Research Institute of Shimizu Construction Co., 原子力施設技術センター, 主任研究員 (00393562)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords強震動予測 / 統計的グリーン関数法 / 上下動 / 近地項 / 中間項 / 断層モデル / 統計的グリーン関数 / 距離減衰式 / 破壊伝播効果 / 地震波放射特性 / 地殻内地震 / 短周期レベル / 減衰定数 / スラブ内地震 / 2009年駿河湾の地震 / 永久変位 / 逆断層 / 横ずれ断層 / P波
Research Abstract
In the statistical Green's function method which is one of strong motion prediction methods, vertical ground motions had not been precisely predicted. In this study we improve the statistical Green's function method to precisely predict vertical ground motions as well as horizontal motions. One of the new methods proposed in this study is to consider near-field and intermediate terms as well as the far filed term of the source spectra. The other is to consider P-wave as well as S-wave on strong motion predictions.