ON the effect of heat buildings and surrounding environment by returning to shine effect and transpiration of green building materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Akio  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60141892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Mariko  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (70346170)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords緑化 / 蒸散作用 / 日射反射 / 微気象 / 省エネルギー / 屋上・壁面緑化 / 冷暖房負荷 / 蒸発冷却 / 日射量 / 熱移動 / 湿気伝達 / 照り返し
Research Abstract
In this study, quantitative measures to evaluate its effectiveness in improving the built environment green. For the purpose of elucidating the mechanism of the effect of Greening aims to focus especially on hot humid environment. Specifically, 1) Day variability of soil evaporation and plant transpiration rate when the sunlight hits. 2) Evaporative cooling effects of vegetation and soil. 3) Reduction in cooling and heating load of the roof green wall in the building thermal environment. 4) Effects of indoor thermal environment of solar radiation by reflecting back surface shining green