Challenge for high performance sound absorbers using microperforated panels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGAMI Kimihiro  Kobe University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90231331)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords吸音 / 吸音材料 / 微細穿孔板(MP) / 微細穿孔板(MPP) / 広帯域吸音体 / 空間吸音体 / 立体型空間吸音体 / 通気性膜材料 / ハニカム / 微細穿孔板 / MPP / 2重MPP(DLMPP) / 並列配置 / 広帯域吸音構造
Research Abstract
A microperforated panel (MPP) is a thin panel or film with submillimetre perforations. In this study, various sound absorbing structures using MPPs are proposed. Each of the proposed sound absorbing structures was theoretically analysed, and the trial products of some of those structures were experimentally measured. The results show that those structures using MPPs can be used effectively in practice. The study also includes various aspects which are useful for practical applications of them.