A study on actual situation of the indoor air pollution in school caused by teaching equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Atsuo  Tohoku Bunka Gakuen University, 大学院・健康社会システム研究科, 教授 (80316447)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords空気環境 / 学校環境 / 教材備品 / 室内化学物質汚染 / 試験方法 / チャンバー試験 / 化学物質発生量 / ホルムアルデヒド / VOC / 教材教具
Research Abstract
We carried out the basic study on the air environment in the classroom. We found teaching materials or tools with a great variety of shapes and sizes. The emission of chemical substances was determined experimentally with the equipment and the air environment in the educational facility was characterized by an actual survey investigation.
We calculated the predicted concentration in the classroom from the experimentally measured quantities and emission rates. We compared these emission levels with the room concentration guidelines issued in the past (the standard for school environmental hygiene as indicated in the JEMA safety standard) and determined that they met the guideline criteria. Issues in room air pollution can also arise due to chemical substances other than the regulation materials (6 materials), and the emission rate and quantity of these also need to be examined.
The actual situation of the air environment in the classroom was established in this study and the pollutants that should be examined were clarified. This knowledge will contribute to maintaining a good air environment in the classroom.