| Project/Area Number |
20560555
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
| Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Masao Shibaura Institute of Technology, システム理工学部, 教授 (50173985)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Yoko 奈良女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (70176452)
NAKAGUCHI Takahiro 芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30338313)
MATSUMURA Takashi 芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (40360789)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 人間生活環境 / 住環境 / 環境設計 / 住民参加 / 自治会 / 安全・安心 / 街灯整備 / 建築環境・設備 |
| Research Abstract |
Street illuminance at nighttime is an important factor to control the safety of residential area. We and members of residents' associations measured the illuminance at every 10m on streets and the members performed subjective assessment of brightness at each point in five residential areas. We analyzed histograms using the data and examined streetlight illuminance standards. Through case studies of the residents' association of two areas, we examined a method to extract points where streetlights should be improved based on residents' answers of questionnaire concerning frequency of utilization and feeling of scared on each street in the areas and data of measured illuminanance at nighttime at every 10m on streets in the areas.