Project/Area Number |
20560559
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
Research Institution | National Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College (2009-2011) Yatsushiro National College of Technology (2008) |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Ikuo 熊本高等専門学校, 建築社会デザイン工学科, 教授 (20141963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKOCHI Yasumasa 熊本高等専門学校, 建築社会デザイン工学科, 教授 (80124147)
入江 博樹 長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70249887)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IRIE Hiroki 熊本高等専門学校, 建築社会デザイン工学科, 准教授 (70249887)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 地球 / 都市環境 / ヒートアイランド / 気温分布 / 熱環境 / GPS / 係留気球 |
Research Abstract |
The GPS thermometer which can measure positions and temperatures automatically was developed. It was confirmed that it is effective in analysis of the heat environment in urban area. Temperature distributions of a small city were measured using the GPS thermometer attached to cars, bicycles, etc. Temperature distributions of Yatsushiro City showed the clear feature of the heat island. It became clear that green tracts and rivers in urban area are effective in reducing temperature. Two patents about new meteorological equipment were applied by results of this research.