Description and analysis of the inter-personal environment of super-highrise apartments in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HANAZATO Toshihiro  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (00257172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Makoto  日本工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70350577)
KIGAWA Tsuyoshi  福井工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50434478)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超高層集合住宅 / 対人的環境 / 住戸 / 居間連結型 / 公開空地 / 路地 / 行動マッピング / 環境エレメント / ランドマーク / 東京タワー / 超高層分譲マンション / 眺望の価値 / 感覚の高度化 / 首都圏 / 居間中心型 / 設計者 / 評価
Research Abstract
Through the categorization of unit plans by the adjacency graphs, we have clarified that the livingroom-connected-plans are often found in super-highrise condominiums. The analysis by the interviews to the architects of condominiums, we found that they use this type to differentiate plans between the larger units and have drawn the result that these units are usually used to small families. We also conducted field survey on the open spaces in Tsukishima, Tokyo, where we observed super-highrise apartments and traditional terraced houses spontaneously, and found that the inter-personal environment of the exterior spaces are rather different from those of alley spaces and the parks in this district.