Study on changing process of Japanese traditional townscape of streets and watercourses from the viewpoint of the dwelling system
Project/Area Number |
20560567
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
KURONO Hiroyasu Niigata University, 自然科学系, 准教授 (80221951)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KIKUCHI Shigetomo 九州大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (60195203)
ITOH Hirohisa 東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20183006)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 住居 / 変容過程 / 雁木 / 水路 / 並木道 / 町並み / 共用 / 柳川 / 建築計画 / 町家 / 利用 / 近代 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to grasp the dwelling system in Japanese traditional townscapes through the changing process of houses. The dwelling system includes the planning of town as well as physical arrangements by residents. We conducted surveys as case studies of Gangi streets in Echigo Takada, watercourses in Yanagawa, boulevard of street villages in Kunitachi. Gangi, watercourses and boulevard have formed meanings for a private house as well as for public usage during modern age.