Study on Mode of Students Behavior and Spaces in Middle School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Shin-ya  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (50180641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Takashi  東京大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 名誉教授 (20024234)
Research Collaborator PHILIPPE Bonnin  フランスCNRS, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords計画論 / 学校建築 / 環境行動 / 教科教室型 / 生徒の行動観察 / ホームベース / 教室間の移動 / 学年差 / 個人の生徒 / 集団の回避 / 休み時間 / 教室館の移動 / 学校建築・環境行動 / 計画学 / 居場所選択 / 教科センター方式中学校 / 行動領域
Research Abstract
The study found unique behaviours that students formed 3 to 4 groups and each group went in and out of their homebases because of adjustment to congestion of the homebases. In addition, these students' behaviors between classes were influenced by other grades. The study clarified that students tend to form their comfortable environments being conscious of the relations with other students using a time-lag and movement lag.