Study on City Planning Area Reorganization in Local City Region with Merger of Municipalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKADE Bunpei  Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (10172347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Shu  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90293258)
MATSUKAWA Toshiya  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (60444189)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords行政 / 制度 / 市町村合併 / 都市計画区域 / 区域区分 / 地方圏
Research Abstract
First of all, this study makes the data base concerning the merger of municipalities in the local city region. In addition, we execute the administrative divisions questionnaire, and confirm the intention of Area Division reorganization. Next, we extract two cities that integrate City Planning Area as Area Divided, and one city that does not integrate it. We continuously clarify the situation of the City Planning Area expansion such as designation process and the reason of designation for five cities that make the district reorganization with an expansion of the City Planning Area.