Research on work style and formation of "Ba" in office
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEKAWA Kazuhisa  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (50283396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Toshimasa  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 准教授 (50456711)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsオフィス / ワークプレイス / ファシリティマネジメント / ワークスタイル / 場
Research Abstract
"Communications" is valued from concept sheets of the past "Nikkei new office prize" application materials and the analysis of the office space, and it is a big motive of formation of "Ba" to press the activation of communication among workers. It was clarified that the focus was turned to increase and diversification of the space that pressed the conversation for the activation of the informal communication. The worker's behavior differs by the work style based on the directivity of the business as well as the office space. In the office where a high autonomy is required of the worker, the place where the discretion degree is higher is requested.