Study on Reuse Methods of Public Hotels to Suit Local Residents' Needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Hiroyuki  Meijo University, 理工学部・建築学科, 教授 (00324541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Hidekazu  独立行政法人建築研究所, 住宅・都市研究グループ, 主任研究員 (10360463)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords公的宿泊施設 / 長寿命化 / 有効利用 / 再利用 / 用途変更 / コンバージョン / 遊休化 / 建替え
Research Abstract
In recent years, a number of public hotels were closed and sold off on account of the governmental administrative and fiscal reform. This study aims to grasp the actual condition and processes of change of building use or management system, and to get information on reusing public hotels effectively. As a result of study, we clarified key points for effective reuse and proposed reuse methods of public hotels to suit local residents' needs.