Design of House Management Ability and Community Support for Prolonging a Housing Life-span & Disaster Mitigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Kotoko  Shiga University, 教育学部, 特任教授 (50024013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiroko  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00324559)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords住宅ストック / 住宅の長寿命化 / 住宅管理能力 / 減災 / 地域支援 / 住居管理能力 / 地震 / 住宅管理技術 / ジェンダー / 住宅の長寿化 / 家事労働 / 減災教育の理論 / 減災教育プログラム / 既存住宅の安全性 / 住宅の点検修理 / 生活管理責任 / 家事労働のジェンダー性 / 家事労働の商品化 / 減災教育 / 教師の減災意識
Research Abstract
This research was aimed to prolong a housing life-span and to mitigate disaster damage. It was investigated the following three points : (1) The gender of housework is one of the causes of disturbing the house management for prolonging a housing life-span. (2) The residents have a strong tendency to hope for rebuilding, whereby they are leaving the earthquake resistance of the house low until it is rebuilt. (3) The education program of disaster mitigation for residents is needed under the cooperation of the regional society and schools.