Restructuring techniques on living sphere and life service for population decrease and consolidation of municipalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TOMOKIYO Takakazu  Kagoshima University, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (70150539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONMA Toshio  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (60311883)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人口減少 / 市町村合併 / 生活圏域 / 生活サービス手法 / 地域計画理論
Research Abstract
Merging of municipalities at the Heisei era requested the economic efficiency by the population scale expansion. The resident life necessarily disappears in the comfort because of this purpose. To make the amenity of the resident life comfortable, we advanced the research from the aspect like the living space region and the life service, etc. It is necessary to add the mutual assistance and the self-help system to the public assistance system to make the life service more comfortable. It is desirable to establish the living space region that corresponds well for the life service. It is effective to introduce the idea of the network making the life service efficiency to improve it.