Practical study of living space planning for the elderly, parents and children utilizing spatial common resource in Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hajime  琉球大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40244280)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords沖縄 / 共用的空間 / 親子 / 高齢者 / 居場所 / 歴史的環境 / 共有的空間 / 共右的空間 / 都市計画 / 生活空間計画
Research Abstract
Requirement to utilize spatial common resource for living space of children, parents and the elderly was clarified. Spaces with flexible and autonomic use are found to be important for "salon" for the elderly and child care house. It is effective to work out activities to discover and succeed history and memory of area and community.