Research on children and youth participation methods in city planning and community design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Kumi  Miyagi University, 事業構想学部, 助教 (50325932)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords子ども / 都市計画 / 地域計画 / まちづくり / 住民参画
Research Abstract
It was clarified in this research that the cities which have successful cases of CFC as a city strategy, the following contents are working for the good practice of "Children and youth participation in urban planning". The one reason is there is the coordination system between departments in the local government based on nine basal conditions of "Child-Friendly Cities Initiative" in which shown by UNICEF. The other one is the community support and encourage children and youth for participation. This means that CFC would be able to achieve activating both children's participation and the entire community where they live. to develop and adopt CFC in Japan in the future, the evaluation scales that not only based on international standard but fit to current Japanese situation and social system, and achievement of nationwide networking would be required though the process.