Demonstration Study on the Systematization and Operation Process of the Town Planning Education Using Interview Practice Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Ritsuko  目白大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50337630)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMIZAWA Hiroki  目白大学, 保健医療学部, 兼任講師 (60348315)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsまちづくり学習 / まちづくり / 住民参画 / 質的研究 / インタビュー / 人材養成 / アクション・リサーチ / 社会教育 / 市民参画
Research Abstract
This study, focusing on "Town Planning Education Using Interview Practice Program" which aims at enhancing the skills of citizen students with certain level of experiences in town planning activities, 1) attempts to indicate the way the program was designed and operated, and 2) demonstrates that the program generated some effects in enhancing the skills of research interview and problem solving which are helpful in the town planning activities. It also attempts to produce a prototype of the program and the operation manuals, analyzing the demonstration data acquired through the research process.