Study on Sustainability of Small Production System with House Builders
Project/Area Number |
20560582
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Kogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AKIYAMA Tetsukazu 東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30111917)
TANAKA Mari 群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10302449)
SUMIKURA Hideaki 国土技術政策総合研究所, 研究員 (50512654)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 小規模生産 / 大工・工務店 / 生産システム / 木造住宅 / 建設業界 / 技能者養成 |
Research Abstract |
This study confirmed the sustainability of the small scale production system led by a carpenter which supplied the wooden house by the traditional method that has local nature for the order from the hometown. The result confirmed that the continuation became difficult in the following factors. (1) Decrease of the local new construction demand by the population decline (2) The rise of the large-scale production systems (3) Development of the manufacturing technique to substitute by the skilled carpenters (4) The retirement of managers and the skilled carpenters who entered it in 1970's (5) The loss of the opportunity to educate the carpenter skill for the young fellow It is necessary to concentrate on a function to manage the whole construction so that carpenters survive.