Reorganisation and restructuring for compact and sustainable of welfare and living environment in the depopulate, ageing area in Japan and Sweden
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Chitose  Kokushikan University, 理工学部, 教授 (30346332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAUCHI Yoshinori  国士舘大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00338295)
KUNIHIRO George  国士舘大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00306911)
SATO Haruhiko  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (30274062)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHASHI Miyuki  函館大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10337199)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords都市・地域計画 / ユニバーサルデザイン / スウェーデン / 高齢過疎地域 / コンパクト / 持続可能 / 福祉住環境 / 再編整備 / 子ども
Research Abstract
This research examines the restructuring of compact public housing in under populated areas with low birth rates and an ageing population, and aims to create sustainable living spaces through renovation and reorganisation of these housings. By using countries such as Sweden as an example, even though there are major differences in the social backgrounds and national characteristics of the two countries, it is expected that comprehensive support can be provided to improve the public housing spaces in Japan through the following two methods : (1) assuring the quality and quantity by following Sweden's 'hard approach' and (2) emphasising the establishment and promoting the mechanism of the 'soft approach', such as training of key personnel who thoroughly understand and implement both 'hard' and 'soft' approaches. Moreover, it can be considered that a bottom-up system, which allows residents' involvement in planning and policy-making related to residential spaces, will be beneficial to under-populated areas.