Environment-Behavior Study on Physical Setting and Children's Development in Children's Nursing Home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Hiroshi  Jissen Women's University, 生活科学部, 准教授 (70277797)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords児童養護施設 / 子供の発達 / 大舎制 / 小舎制 / 個室 / 環境行動研究 / 少子高齢社会 / 児童の発達過程 / 建築計画 / 生活の質 / 児童福祉 / 居住施設 / 物理的環境 / 心理的発達 / 個室ユニット
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify relationship between physical environment of children's nursing home and behavior of children who live there from the aspect of the children's development. Especially the influence that making to the small scale and making to the private room was paid to attention. The questionnaire survey was executed for all institutions in Japan, and the observational research was executed for five selected institutions. The model of change in the meaning of institution's spaces according to children's development was found. Various problems are included in making of pro forma small-scale. The correspondence of the physical environment and caring policy of in each institution is important.