Spatial analysis of low-rise and high-density dwellings in urban spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
GOTA Momoyo  Tokyo Denki University, 工学部・第一部, 准教授 (50242128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKOCHI Manabu  明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20302630)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords低層高密度 / 住居 / 都市 / 空間システム / 解析手法 / 四合院住居 / 中国 / 密集住宅地
Research Abstract
The low-rise dwellings with high-density in urban space disappears because of the land utilization with new development. Today the high-rise apartment housings are built from next to next, but it is important that the aggregate of low-rise dwellings with high-density are revaluated. This study aims to make clear the validity of low-rise and high-density dwellings in urban spaces. First, spatial analysis method of low-rise and high-density dwellings in urban spaces are developed. Second, as the representative case study of low-rise dwellings, the traditional housings and historic areas of Beijing are analyzed and clarified the validity of the spatial system.