FUNCTIONAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL REMODELLING OF STANDARDIZED ELEMETARY SCHOOL CLASSROOMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Shunsuke  Tokyo Denki University, 情報環境学部, 准教授 (50339082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Kanako  明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10313107)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURAKAZU Ryoko  首都大学東京, 都市環境学部, 研究員 (80381458)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords標準設計教室 / 機能計画 / 音響性能 / リモデル / 実験教室 / 使用評価 / 標準設計 / 教室 / 環境条件 / 運用改善 / モデル教室 / 授業での使われ方 / 使用後評価 / 教室改修 / 音環境 / 家具 / 共用空間の使われ方 / デンマークの事例
Research Abstract
This project studied methods to remodel standardized classrooms to meet up-to-date needs in education to more effectively utilize existing stock of school buildings. Following case studies of remodel/renovation of existing classrooms, an experimental remodeled classroom was designed and installed. The experimental classroom was made by simple improvements in furnishing and replacement/rearrangement of furniture to improve functional adaptability and acoustic efficiency that could be practically undertaken in ordinary schools. Results of trial use sessions in actual classes and evaluations by teachers and pupils demonstrated that classroom remodeling facilitated diverse teaching settings and activities in classrooms as well as show practical issues to be considered.