A Study on Systematization of building system based on "Qualitative Demands"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
MANABE Tsunehiro  Tokyo University of Science, 工学部, 教授 (10084378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEJIRI Takashi  千葉大学, 工学部, 助教 (10408718)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords建築構法 / 体系化 / 構法属性 / 建築計画 / 建築設計
Research Abstract
This study defined "Qualitative Demands", as a new term of demands on physical property of design, to make clear one of the aspect of architectural planning system, with matrix method defined with two axis, principle and architectural level. We can find typical methods to solve "Qualitative Demands" are focused on detour way such as control of sense or concealment of elements. Finally, we can make clear a typology of methods that could realize "Qualitative Demands" on architectural planning.