Study on the measurement and systematizing of clearance dimensions around the human body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
WAKAI Shoichi  Nihon University, 工学部, 教授 (90120592)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人体寸法 / 身体周囲 / アキ寸法 / 人体測定 / 動作寸法 / 建築人間工学 / 動作空間 / 動作解析
Research Abstract
This study focused on the clearance dimensions based on the non-contact spatial area or the body movement, which a person composes consciously or unconsciously around the body by natural movement to complete his own purposes and aims in daily life. The purpose was clarification of the dimensional characteristics on the basis of concrete measurements, and discussion has been made from the point of view of architectural ergonomics.