Project/Area Number |
20560594
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
KOMATSU Yukio Waseda University, 理工学術院, 教授 (10133092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUTSUMI Hiroki 九州共立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00329088)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YI Sangjun 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (80546250)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 公共施設 / 地方自治体維持保全 / 財政状況 / 長寿命化 / ストック / マネジメント / 地方自治体 / 施設マネジメント / 維持保全 / 地方公共団体 / 組織構造 / 運営 |
Research Abstract |
In 2008, this study had surveyed the present state of management and maintenance of public facilities mainly focusing on the present conditions of municipalities, simplified degradation diagnosis and facility information. In 2009, this study had used publicly available information to develop and propose an analytical method to easily comprehend the current situation of the municipalities. The method helped us in holistically describing the financial conditions and maintenance situation of municipalities and the deterioration of the facilities. In 2010, in order to determine the difficulties in management of municipality facilities, this study researched and analyzed the processes of management and administrative structure in municipal organizations. Thereafter this study confirmed that modifying structure and approach of the organization and the relevant communications across the boundaries between departments are needed in order to make facility management more efficient.