Proposal on Alternatives of City Block Arrangement Using Application of a Typical Model Block Plan to Conserve Kyo-Machiya in the Historic urban area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
KATAGATA Shinya  Nihon Fukushi University, 健康科学部, 教授 (50026275)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOITO Akiko  大阪市立大学, 生活科学研究科, 准教授 (90257840)
Research Collaborator MUROSAKI Ikuko  子どもの発達と住まい, まち研究室, 工博
KOITO Naoya  一級建築士事務所, 企業組合もえぎ設計
MEGURO Etsuko  一級建築士事務所, 企業組合もえぎ設計
NASU Keiko  京都橘大学, 大学院, 博士課程
YAMAMOTO Marina  大阪市立大学, 大学院, 修士課程修了
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歴史的街区 / 京町家 / 協調空間 / 中庭付き二面開放 / コートヤードハウス / 格子状街区 / 京町家保存型街区 / 外部空間 / コートヤード・ハウス / デザイン・ゾーニング / 壁の共有原理 / 町式目 / 中庭 / コートヤード型住宅
Research Abstract
This research proposed alternatives of city block arrangement to conserve Kyo-Machiya in historical urban area of Kyoto. Alternatives were made on case study-blocks containing single square one and double rectangular ones. It concluded a program that has a principle to revive the collaborative space established by verification of historical accumulation process of Kyo-Machiya should be needed in order to control the arbitral change of space. It declared a program to make Kyo-Machiya's court possible to be open to the sky, through comparative studies of courtyard houses in the Middle East with Kyo-Machiya.