A study on the formation process and the development methods of Japanese mining company towns in modern period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Shigeyasu  Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30232169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUNAMOTO Fumihiko  広島国際大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70299379)
KAKU Satoru  秋田工業高等専門学校, 環境都市学科, 准教授 (90455105)
TANIMURA Takashi  広島国際大学, 工学部, 専任講師 (00368812)
NAKAE Ken  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40324933)
YASUNO Akira  文化女子大学, 造形学部, 専任講師 (30339494)
SAKIYAMA Toshio  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (50381330)
TSUJIHARA Makihiko  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 准教授 (40326492)
KIKATA Junne  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (50273280)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社宅街 / 鉱山集落 / 炭磧聚落 / 住宅地 / 福利施設 / 鉱工業 / 都市形成 / 実習報文 / 鉱山実習報文 / 金瓜石鉱山 / 三池炭鉱 / 崎戸炭鉱 / 夕張炭鉱 / 朝鮮 / 日本近代 / 鉱山 / 炭鉱
Research Abstract
In this study, we observed the method of the development of company towns, which consists of dwellings, welfare facilities and infrastructure, and its idea, and we also ascertained the formation process the company towns by mining reports and historical materials. And we tried to arrange and classify the company towns according to type of industry, development age, site geometry and climatic condition.