A study on the activity of Building and Repairs Department in Nagasaki Prefecture in Meiji Period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Takeshi  University of Fukui, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (20115299)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords官庁営繕 / 事務簿 / 請負工事 / 近代洋風建築 / 工事入札制度 / 請負契約 / 建築技術者
Research Abstract
「DAINIKA JIMUBO」 is a draft prepared and circulated by a person in charge to obtainthe sanction to a plan of Building and Repairs Department in Nagasaki Prefecture. Based on this 「DAINIKA JIMUBO」, we know the activity of this Department, and the main construction is NAGASAKI HOSPITAL and educational facilitiesbetween Meiji 30 and 37 Period. Many Architectural engineers in this Department changes from another Prefecture, that is a one of the facter of progressing of archi-tectural skill in this period.