A Study on Mosque Architecture in Java
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
IZUMIDA Hideo  Toyohashi University of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70203057)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsモスク / イスラーム / 木造構法 / モスク建築 / ジャワ / 木造建築 / 歴史的建築 / マタラム / イスラーム建築 / 東南アジア
Research Abstract
In the end of Hindu-Majapahit Kingdom, Islam arrived in the northern coastal area of Java Island, and founded small Islamic kingdoms. Then they needed praying facility, and built mosque as they expanded their domain. This study aims at arguing characteristics of the function and location, plan and structure, ornament and etc. of the mosque built before the 19^<th> century by analyzing various date collected in field works. As a result, firstly, the mosques can be categorized by function and location into three, great mosque, sacred place mosque and mausoleum mosque. Secondly, large inner space is created by a set of four principal columns, which supports hipped roof and surrounded by long eaves. Thirdly, the building is post and beam timber frame structure, which are connected by keyed mortise and tenon joint. Rafters are placed in radiation way, and roofed by wooden boards. Fourthly, basic timber technique was taken over by the previous one including ornaments. In conclusion, there are some technical innovation in the second half of 18^<th> century under Yogyakarta Sultanate probably to secure more structural stability against earthquake. Further study is necessary to analyze how such timber technique was developed in not only mosque but also court architecture.