Study on the spread of the architectural information through the constructions for the Shogunate by Daimyo to the Japanese local cities. Influence of the Tokugawas mausoleum on the local architectures of the temples and the shrines-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ITO Ryuichi  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (80193530)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords江戸幕府 / 徳川家霊廟 / 寺院 / 神社 / 装飾 / 屋根形式 / 徳川家 / 霊廟 / 御手伝普請 / 地方 / 伝播 / 建築情報
Research Abstract
The Tokugawas mausoleum had a big influence on the scale and the design of the mausoleum building which daimyos. Until the 17th century, the mausoleum of daimyos was relatively full of variety. There were the big mausoleums in the scale or the mausoleums extremely full of decorations. However, after the 18th century, the mausoleums are with a unified form to use the pyramid-shaped roof. According to a scale and the form of the Tokugawas mausoleum, the mausoleum of the Daimyos was built. There were not necessarily many examples which were able to prove the influence of the style of the Shogunate through "0TETSUDAI BUSHIN" substantially, but was able to show some specific examples.