Relation of the carpenter group to the cityscape at the center of Hashimoto city in Wakayama pref..
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionNagaoka Institute of Design
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Ikuo  Nagaoka Institute of Design, 造形学部, 教授 (50208857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIKAWA Masaki  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (90228974)
NISHIZAWA Kanako  長岡造形大学, 造形学部, 研究員 (90440453)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords幣串 / 大工 / 上棟式 / 和歌山県 / 橋本市 / 町並み
Research Abstract
Several Heigushi were made in central Hashimoto from the the latter half of the Meiji era by the celebration of the zyohtohsiki of the house. And It was revealed that a carpenter , a plasterer , a tile manufacturer brought these to the homes after an expression . We discovered 20 Heigushi from the carpenter Ohtas lived in the central Hashimoto. The distance in a straight line average of houses written on Heigushi and the Ohtas was about 710m. So we were able to support the production activity of the carpenter with the foot zone.