Practical study on regeneration of "borderline villages~through house in Ohara village, Katsuyama city, investigation and repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Junichi  Fukui University of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (40108212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIHITO Tame  福井工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (60511920)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords限界集落 / 再生 / 活性化 / 民家調査 / 修復 / 小原ECOプロジェクト / イベント / 宿泊施設 / 小原集落 / 家屋修復 / 板張り / 大壁 / ウデギ / 古民家調査 / 小原 ECO プロジェクト
Research Abstract
(1) repair of houses, leverage : Ohara ECO project began in 2006, already five years after. Carried out three years later in a Research Institute, subsidized. Repair 5 building houses during this period, among three houses already at various events as a lodging and resting place is utilized. Also, as indicated in annex with newspaper articles and TV broadcast material through its activities in Obara village more widely known visitors you can make, and year after year, progressively then, Obara village, activation is progressing.
(2) Circumstances might be evocative village community organization to get the play how to play the villages : village recalls, the residents of the original appearance, but few residents Obara village, deserted village of an impending crisis such as village features play impossible is., Our activities utilizing the facilities of the village and the landscape, while attracting people, events and while aimed at reproduction of the village limits, activation of can be evaluated as new when the actual case.
(3) architectural engineering education : this activity is students first-hand touching a building, obtained significant results in terms of the learning experience while carpenter supervised by. You could also experience long-term camp life through deepening friendship among students, as well as interaction with local people and volunteers from the campus won't get anywhere, even in the education of students will reap great rewards.