DETAILED INVENTORY OF ALL THE PIERS CONTAINED IN A CHURCH CORPUS CONCERNING THE GENESIS OF GOTHIC ARCHITECTURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionDaido Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Tatsuki  Daido Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (40131148)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsゴシック建築 / 成立 / コーパス / 支柱 / イール・ド・フランス / 実測 / ゴシック / 身廊壁 / 線条化 / 複合柱 / 円柱 / 支柱転換
Research Abstract
Detailed profiles of compound piers in fifty-eight churches and columnar piers including the derivatives in 105 churches in Ile-de-France dating from the early 12th to the early 13th century were measured. Comparison between the two groups shows that the shafts of the former group usually have ressauts (projections in tiers) on the backs while those of the latter group have no ressauts; the latter group characterizes a marked progress in lenearity which is a distinctive quality of Gothic architecture.