The Study of the Design Methods of the Architecture on the Acropolis at Athens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionMiyakonojo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDA Yoshinobu  Miyakonojo National College of Technology, 建築学科, 教授 (00149999)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords建築史 / 古代ギリシア / アテネ / アクロポリス / 設計法 / ヴィトルヴィウス / 古代アテネ / エレクテイオン / アテナ・ニケ神殿 / プロピライア / パルテノン神殿 / ヘファイステイオン / ヴィトゥルヴィウス / バッサエのアポロ神殿 / ドリス式 / イオニア式 / 古代ギリシア建築 / 比例関係 / イオニア式オーダー / プロスタイル形式 / クラシック期
Research Abstract
All of the four Temples on the Acropolis at Athens, Hephaisteion and the temple of Apollo at Bassae were built in the second half of the 5th century B.C.. The design process of these buildings was restored except for the facade of the Parthenon. As a result, it became clear that the design process of the Ionic Temples was in accord with the rule of the proportion which Vitruvius described. On the other hand, in Propylaea and Erechtheion which consist of three buildings, the characteristic design method in common with both was found out.