Spin dynamics investigation of magnetic memory device materials by ferromagnetic resonance analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
INABA Nobuyuki  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50396587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 豊  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00260456)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Yutaka  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00260456)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsダンピング定数 / 強磁性共鳴 / 磁化反転速度 / 磁気記録 / 単結晶薄膜 / 強磁性共鳴法 / 人工格子膜
Research Abstract
We investigated damping constants α of Co, Ni, Fe, and these based alloy single crystal thin films by employing ferromagnetic resonance analysis. α of Co and Co-based alloy specimens with hcp crystal structure had the minimum value with applying the external field parallel to c axis of the specimen. The α values of Co and Ni-Fe specimens with fcc crystal structure had constant values, and did not depend on the crystal direction of the specimens.