Magnetic impurity in the quasicrystals and search for new physical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Taku  The University of Tokyo, 物性研究所, 准教授 (70354214)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords磁性 / 準結晶 / 中性子散乱
Research Abstract
Quasicrystal is a new form of solid that has a well-ordered but spatially aperiodic atomic structure, and therefore its physical property is of significant interest among researchers. An approximant is a crystalline material that has a local atomic cluster very similar to the quasicrystal, nevertheless, has spatial periodicity, and hence understanding its physics property is important to reveal intrinsic difference to the quasicrystals. In this work, we have investigated magnetic-impurity effect in the quasicrystals, systematically studied the magnetic properties of approximants, and also explored for new physical properties in related crystalline materials. As a result, we found that the magnetic impurity has very similar inter-spin correlations as those found in the dense magnetic quasicrystal, and that the magnetic approximant also shows almost identical spin correlations to those in the quasicrystals. The result suggests that the spin correlations are determined by the local atomic cluster both in the quasicrystal and approximants, as well as by its local electronic structure. We also found several interesting properties in related crystalline materials.