Influence of defect on thermoelectric properties of metal-hexaborides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Masatoshi  Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (30293252)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords熱電変換材料 / ゼーベック係数 / 電気伝導率 / キャリア濃度 / 格子欠陥 / 結晶構造解析 / 金属六ホウ化物 / 焼結体 / 熱重変換材料
Research Abstract
Influence of defect on the thermoelectric properties of divalent hexaborides (CaB_6, SrB_6, YbB_6) were examined. Carrier concentration of the hexabiredes we examined was changed by synthesis condition, and as the result, electrical conductivity and the Seebeck coefficient were varied as a function of the carrier concentration. Chemical and crystal structure analyses revealed that metaliboron ratio affects the carrier concentration. In addition, p-n control was demonstrated in the YbB_6.