Characteristics of Radiation Damage in Metal Nitride Compounds : Role of Structural Vacancy and Selective Displacement Damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Kazuhiro  Kyushu University, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (80253491)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMURA Syo  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (60150520)
SHIIYAMA Kenichi  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (30243900)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords原子力材料 / 核変換処理 / 照射損傷 / 格子欠陥 / 電子顕微鏡 / イオントラック / 窒化物結晶 / 高密度電子励起 / 照射欠陥 / ZrN
Research Abstract
Zirconium nitride (ZrN) has potential applications for inert matrix of nuclear fuel and transmutation target. This work aimed to clarify the characteristic features of microstructure evolution of ZrN subjected a variety of radiation, such as electrons, MeV order heavy ions, and swift heavy ions, which were chosen to simulate radiation environment of nuclear fuel/target materials. Transmission electron microscopy was utilized to investigate the radiation-induced microstructure evolution. Main results obtained in the present work are the role of selective displacement damage of anion sublattice, the superior resistance to ion track formation, and the development of nano-size grains due to the overlap of high density electronic excitation.