Universality and its limits of Hume-Rothery electron concentration rules in metallurgy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionToyota Physical & Chemical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Uichiro  Toyota Physical & Chemical Research Institute, 上席研究員 (00072679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 恒博  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (00293655)
長谷川 正  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20218457)
佐藤 洋一  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20024094)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords原子 / 電子構造 / 複雑構造物質 / Hume-Rothery電子濃度則 / ガンマ相合金 / 相安定化機構 / 固溶体形成機構
Research Abstract
The gamma-brass containing 52 atoms per unit cell has been known as being typical of structurally complex alloy phases and stabilized at electrons per atom ratio e/a=21/13. This has been referred to as the Hume-Rothery electron concentration rule since the late 1920s. The principal investigator has developed the FLAPW-Fourier method to resolve quantitatively this empirical rule in the framework of the first-principles band calculations. The present research could prove that a series of gamma-brasses are stabilized by forming a pseudogap across the Fermi level as a result of the interaction of the Fermi surface with the Brillouin zone associated with the square of the reciprocal lattice vectors equal to 18.