Analysis of deformation behavior in SCC crack tip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Nobuo  National Institute for Materials Science, 材料信頼性センター, 主任研究員 (30354252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Masao  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 材料信頼性センター, 主任研究員 (50354254)
ADACHI Yoshitaka  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 材料信頼性萌芽ラボ, 主幹研究員 (90370311)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords応力腐食割れ(SCC) / 微小硬さ / 原子間力顕微鏡 / SEM / EBSD / 平面ひずみ / 微小硬さ試験 / 電子後方散乱解析(EBSD) / 応力腐食割れ / 小型引張試験
Research Abstract
For the purpose of measuring strain distribution of the crack tip, the relations of the hardness and the strain were demanded. The hardness measurement performed Micro Vickers test (macrohardness), a microhardness test (meso hardness), nanoindentation test (nanohardness). As a result, it was evident that a microhardness examination was suitable for a measurement of the plasticity strain distribution of the crack tip. The crack propagation test out in air which simulated SCC crack propagation test was carried out. Crack tip of a provided specimen is plane strain condition. The strain distribution of the crack tip was able to be measured by the hardness distribution measurement of the microhardness test. In addition, as a result of having performed EBSD analysis about the crack tip of the specimen, a local direction difference produced the random grain boundary in the plastic deformation domain only in crack tip, and a local site direction difference didn't produce it in 3 Σ correspondence grain boundaries.